NEWS: Heavy Music Awards 2020 finalists revealed!

Credit: Logo

After gathering all of the nominations, the shortlist of this year’s Heavy Music Awards finalists have now been confirmed and revealed across eleven different categories.

You can find the full lists of this year’s awards finalists and their respective categories below.

BEST ALBUM (Presented by Amazon Music):
Babymetal – ‘Metal Galaxy’
Bring Me The Horizon – ‘amo’
Dinosaur Pile-Up – ‘Celebrity Mansions’
Sleep Token – ‘Sundowning’
Slipknot – ‘We Are Not Your Kind’
Tool – ‘Fear Inoculum’
While She Sleeps – ‘So What?’

BEST UK BAND:
Architects
Bring Me The Horizon
Bury Tomorrow
Employed to Serve
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
Venom Prison
While She Sleeps

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND (Presented by eOne):
Fever 333
The Interrupters
Parkway Drive
Rammstein
Slipknot
Stray From The Path
Tool

BEST LIVE BAND (Presented by O2 Forum Kentish Town):
Amon Amarth
Behemoth
Brutus
Fever 333
Parkway Drive
Rammstein
Slipknot

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND (Presented by Primordial Radio):
Cold Years
Higher Power
Hot Milk
Ithaca
Lotus Eater
Nova Twins
Pengshui

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND:
The Hu
Jesus Piece
Polaris
Simple Creatures
SKYND
Stand Atlantic
Thornhill

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK:
Baroness – ‘Gold & Grey’ (by John Dyer Baizley)
Blood Incantation – ‘Hidden History Of The Human Race’ (by Bruce Pennington)
Bring Me The Horizon – ‘amo’ (by Darren Oorloff)
Cattle Decapitation – ‘Death Atlas’ (by Wes Benscoter)
Korn – ‘The Nothing’ (by Tension Division)
Rammstein – ‘Rammstein’ (by Jes Larson)
Venom Prison – ‘Samsara’ (by Eliran Kantor)

BEST VIDEO:
Bring Me The Horizon – ‘In The Dark’ (Directed by Oliver Sykes)
Creeper – ‘Born Cold’ (Directed by Oscar Sansom)
Don Broco – ‘Action’ (Directed by Benjamin Roberds)
Enter Shikari – ‘Stop The Clocks’ (Directed by Polygon)
Poppy feat. Fever 333 – ‘Scary Mask’ (Directed by Titanic Sinclair)
Rammstein – ‘Deutschland’ (Directed by Specter Berlin)
Slipknot – ‘Unsainted’ (Directed by Shawn Crahan)

BEST FESTIVAL (Presented by Ticketmaster):
2000 Trees
ArcTanGent
Bloodstock Open Air
Download Festival
Hellfest Open Air
Roadburn
Slam Dunk Festival

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER:
Sarah Louise Bennett
Corinne Cumming
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
Jake Owens
Sabrina Ramdoyal
Ester Segarra

BEST PRODUCER:
Carl Bown
Romesh Dodangoda
Greg Fidelman
Adam ‘Nolly’ Getgood
Larry Hibbitt
George Lever
Catherine Marks

Voting is open now, and all voters will be entered into a draw to win free tickets to the event. You can cast your votes here.

This year’s Heavy Music Awards will take place on May 21st 2020 at the O2 Kentish Town Forum, London.